City Issues Boil Water Notice | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

City Issues Boil Water Notice

photo

A boil-water alert is in effect in parts of Jackson due to water-main breaks.

[Verbatim from the City of Jackson] The City of Jackson Water/Sewer Utilities Division has issued a precautionary boil water advisory until further notice for all customers on the City's well water system located in the western part of the City and Hinds County. Numerous water line breaks on the water system have caused the system to lose its pressure, resulting in this precautionary boil water notice. The system should recover as breaks are repaired.

THIS ADVISORY AFFECTS APPROXIMATELY 16,267 CUSTOMERS who are served by the well system. The following locations are included:

• West of Westhaven Blvd., in addition to N. Westhaven Drive, E. Westhaven Drive, S. Westhaven Drive, Westwood Drive and Sunnybrook Drive
• South of Interstate 20, west of Robinson Road Extension
• West of Robinson Road Extension/Suncrest Drive to Cooper Road
• West and South of Forest Hill Road/West of Interstate 55
• Oak Creek Subdivision
• Cedar Hills Subdivision
• Brookhollow Subdivsion
• Willowood Subdivision
• Lake Dockery Subdivision
• Oak Leaf Subdivision
THIS NOTICE AFFECTS ONLY CUSTOMERS IN THE AREA LISTED. THIS NOTICE DOES NOT AFFECT CUSTOMERS SERVED BY JACKSON'S SURFACE WATER SYSTEM.

This is a precautionary advisory. All customers are advised to boil their drinking water until adequate pressure is restored to the system. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute for the following: cooking or baking, making ice cubes, taking medication, brushing teeth, washing food, mixing baby formula or food, mixing juices or drinks feeding pets, and all other consumption. Water does not have to be boiled for the following activities: showering, washing dishes or clothes.

Crews will collect water samples to monitor the safety of the drinking water. It typically takes at least 24-48 hours to obtain the additional test results, so it is important for customers in the affected area to continue to boil water until further notice. Residents will be notified immediately when the advisory is lifted.

For more information, customers may call 601-960-2723, during business hours or 601-960-1777 (or 601-960-1875) after 5:00PM.

Previous Comments

ID
154925
Comment

Yikes, we'll have to be careful for the time being. I'm going to tell my husband so we don't forget.

Author
monicalaw
Date
2010-01-08T20:03:31-06:00

Thanks to all our new JFP VIPs!

COVID-19 has closed down the main sources of the JFP's revenue -- concerts, festivals, fundraisers, restaurants and bars. If everyone reading this article gives $5 or more, we should be able to continue publishing through the crisis. Please pay what you can to keep us reporting and publishing.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

comments powered by Disqus