On the Ballot | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

On the Ballot

Here are the candidates you'll see on your Nov. 8 ballot. Everyone in Mississippi will see the statewide offices. Voters in Hinds County will also see their appropriate state Senate, House of Representative, commissioner and other county races.

An asterisk after a candidate's name indicates a recent Jackson Free Press interview or profile available at http://www.jfppolitics.com. JFP Endorsements have next to the names; read more on our endorsement story.

Statewide Offices

Governor
• Phil Bryant, R*
• Johnny L. DuPree, D*

Lieutenant Governor
• Tate Reeves, R
• Tracella Lou O'Hara Hill, Reform

Secretary of State
• Delbert Hosemann, R

Attorney General
• Jim Hood, D*
• Steve Simpson, R*

State Auditor
• Stacey E. Pickering, R
• Ashley Norwood, Reform

State Treasurer
• Lynn Fitch, R*
• Connie Moran, D*
• Shawn O'Hara, Reform

Commissioner of Agriculture & Commerce
• Joel Gill, D
• Cindy Hyde-Smith, R
• Cathy L. Toole, Reform

Commissioner of Insurance
• Mike Chaney, R
• Louis Fondren, D
• Barbara Dale Washer, Reform

District and Hinds County Races

Public Service Commissioner, Central District
• Addie Green, D*
• Lynn Posey, R*

Transportation Commissioner, Central District
• Marshand Crisler, D*
• Dick Hall, R*

District Attorney, District 7
• Robert Shuler Smith

State Senate, District 25
• Will Longwitz, R*
• Cecilia Sampayo, D

State Senate, District 26
• John Horhn, D

State Senate, District 27
• Hillman Terome Frazier, D

State Senate, District 28
• Alice Varnado Harden, D

State Senate, District 29
• David Blount, D*
• Steve Stanford, R

State Senate, District 36
• Albert Butler, D

State House of Representatives, District 56
• Jim Culberson, D
• Philip Gunn, R

State House of Representatives, District 63
• Deborah Butler Dixon, D

State House of Representatives, District 64
• Dorsey R. Carson, Jr., D*
• Bill Denny, R*

State House of Representatives, District 65
• Mary H. Coleman, D

State House of Representatives, District 66
• Cecil Brown, D

State House of Representatives, District 67
• Earle S. Banks

State House of Representatives, District 68
• Credell Calhoun, D

State House of Representatives, District 69
• Alyce Griffin Clarke, D

State House of Representatives, District 70
• James 'Jim' Evans, D

State House of Representatives, District 71
• Adrienne Wooten, D

State House of Representatives, District 72
• Kimberly Campbell, D

State House of Representatives, District 73
• Jim Ellington, R*
• Brad Oberhousen, D*

State House of Representatives, District 76
• Greg Holloway, D

State House of Representatives, District 85
• America "Chuck" Middleton, D

Hinds Chancery Clerk
• Eddie Jean Carr, D

Hinds Circuit Clerk
• Barbara Dunn, D*

Hinds Sheriff
• Tyrone Lewis, D*

Hinds Tax Assessor
• Charles E. Stokes, D
• Jeffery Stallworth, I

Hinds Tax Collector
• Eddie J. Fair, D

Hinds Coronor• Sharon Grisham-Stewart, D

Hinds County Attorney
• Sherri Flowers-Billups, D

Hinds County Surveyor
• Paul A. Greene, D

Supervisor, District 1
• John Dennery, R*
• Robert Graham, D*

Supervisor, District 2
• Douglas Anderson, D*

Supervisor, District 3
• Peggy H. Calhoun, D*
• Ponto R. Downing, R

Supervisor, District 4
• Phil Fisher, R

Supervisor, District 5
• Kenneth I. Stokes, D

Justice Court Judge, District 1
• James "Jimmy" Hendrix, R
• Don Palmer, D

Justice Court Judge, District 2
• Ivory E. Britton, D

Justice Court Judge, District 3
• Frank Sutton, D

Justice Court Judge, District 4
• Jimmy Morton, R
• Damon R. Stevenson, D*

Justice Court Judge, District 5
• Pearlie Brown Owens, D

Constable, District 1
• Jimmy Caudle, R
• Jerry Moore, D

Constable, District 2
• John Brown, D

Constable, District 3
• Lawrence Funchess

Constable, District 4
• Jon Lewis, R
• Earl Young, Independent

Constable, District 5
• Bennie C. Buckner, D

Also see: http://www.jfppolitics.com

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

comments powered by Disqus