Unofficial Statewide and Hinds County Primary Winners | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Unofficial Statewide and Hinds County Primary Winners

Here is the list of unofficial winners in yesterday's statewide primaries:

— GOVERNOR: First-term Republican incumbent Phil Bryant beat Mitch Young, a Navy veteran. Three candidates are in the Democratic primary: Robert Gray, a Jackson truck driver, finished in first place; Dr. Valerie Adream Smartt Short of Ridgeland, an obstetrician-gynecologist and military veteran; and Vicki Slater of Madison, an attorney.

— LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR: First-term Republican incumbent Tate Reeves defeated Alisha Nelson McElhenney, who lives in Moss Point and teaches in Alabama. Tim Johnson of Madison, who served as a Republican state senator from 1996 to 2004 and switched to the Democratic Party this year to run for lieutenant governor, won against Jelani Barr, a Greenwood bookkeeper.

— TREASURER: First-term Republican incumbent Lynn Fitch defeated David McRae, a Ridgeland attorney.

— AUDITOR: Second-term Republican incumbent Stacey Pickering was challenged by longtime Madison Mayor Mary Hawkins Butler but held her off. Democrat Joce Pritchett was unopposed in the primary.

— INSURANCE COMMISSIONER: Second-term Republican incumbent Mike Chaney was unsuccessfully challenged by body shop owner John Mosley of Clinton.

Regional primaries:

— PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER, CENTRAL DISTRICT: Tony Greer of Clinton beat Brent Bailey of Canton. Cecil Brown of Jackson and Bruce Wilder Burton compete in the Democratic primary.

— TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER, CENTRAL DISTRICT: Mary Coleman of Jackson won over Natasha Magee-Woods of Madison and Robert Amos of Jackson.

Here's the breakdown for Hinds County:

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 113). . . . . 113 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 0

REGISTERED VOTERS - DEMOCRATIC PARTY . 0

REGISTERED VOTERS - REPUBLICAN PARTY . 0

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 43,987

BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRATIC PARTY . . . 34,250 77.86

BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN PARTY . . . 9,737 22.14

BALLOTS CAST - NONPARTISAN. . . . . 0

BALLOTS CAST - BLANK. . . . . . . 162 .37

  • (DEMOCRATIC PARTY) *

GOVERNOR

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Robert Gray. . . . . . . . . . 9,680 31.19

Valerie Adream Smartt Short . . . . 7,572 24.40

Vicki Slater . . . . . . . . . 13,337 42.97

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 449 1.45

Total . . . . . . . . . 31,038

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Jelani Barr. . . . . . . . . . 8,971 30.37

Tim Johnson. . . . . . . . . . 20,570 69.63

Total . . . . . . . . . 29,541

TRANSPORTATION COMMISSIONER

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Robert Amos. . . . . . . . . . 8,725 28.18

Mary H. Coleman . . . . . . . . 17,501 56.52

Natasha Magee-Woods . . . . . . . 4,364 14.09

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 374 1.21

Total . . . . . . . . . 30,964

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Cecil Brown. . . . . . . . . . 24,538 79.24

Bruce Wilder Burton . . . . . . . 6,215 20.07

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 213 .69

Total . . . . . . . . . 30,966

DISTRICT ATTORNEY DIST 7

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Stanley Alexander. . . . . . . . 9,148 28.21

Robert Shuler Smith . . . . . . . 23,075 71.16

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 204 .63

Total . . . . . . . . . 32,427

SENATE DISTRICT 26

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 16 OF 16 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

John Horhn . . . . . . . . . . 5,586 73.83

Stephen Thompson . . . . . . . . 1,944 25.69

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 36 .48

Total . . . . . . . . . 7,566

SENATE DISTRICT 29

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

David Blount . . . . . . . . . 6,424 82.87

Eclecius L. Franklin. . . . . . . 427 5.51

Kathryn Michell Orey Perry. . . . . 811 10.46

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 90 1.16

Total . . . . . . . . . 7,752

SENATE DISTRICT 36

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Albert Butler . . . . . . . . . 1,030 73.21

Elvis E. Colenberg, Sr.. . . . . . 171 12.15

Jeffery Harness . . . . . . . . 159 11.30

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 47 3.34

Total . . . . . . . . . 1,407

HOUSE DISTRICT 63

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Deborah Butler Dixon. . . . . . . 1,488 47.86

Machelle Shelby Kyles . . . . . . 1,596 51.33

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 .80

Total . . . . . . . . . 3,109

HOUSE DISTRICT 65

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Christopher M. Bell . . . . . . . 1,593 49.41

Arquillas Coleman. . . . . . . . 786 24.38

James Covington . . . . . . . . 819 25.40

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 26 .81

Total . . . . . . . . . 3,224

HOUSE DISTRICT 66

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Jarvis Dortch . . . . . . . . . 2,145 62.26

Brad Oberhousen . . . . . . . . 1,270 36.87

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .87

Total . . . . . . . . . 3,445

HOUSE DISTRICT 68

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Credell Calhoun . . . . . . . . 1,783 69.89

Kenneth Shearrill. . . . . . . . 748 29.32

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 .78

Total . . . . . . . . . 2,551

HOUSE DISTRICT 69

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 12 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Alyce Griffin Clarke. . . . . . . 1,752 75.03

Plavise 'Patty' Patterson . . . . . 563 24.11

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 .86

Total . . . . . . . . . 2,335

HOUSE DISTRICT 70

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Samuel Lee Begley. . . . . . . . 1,097 32.27

Tammy Cotton . . . . . . . . . 952 28.01

Kathy Sykes. . . . . . . . . . 1,320 38.83

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 30 .88

Total . . . . . . . . . 3,399

HOUSE DISTRICT 72

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Kimberly L. Campbell. . . . . . . 2,655 88.56

Corinthian Sanders . . . . . . . 329 10.97

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .47

Total . . . . . . . . . 2,998

CHANCERY CLERK HINDS

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Eddie Jean Carr . . . . . . . . 23,727 74.78

Stephanie McKenzie Foster . . . . . 7,804 24.60

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 199 .63

Total . . . . . . . . . 31,730

CIRCUIT CLERK HINDS

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Vikki Dillon-Mumford. . . . . . . 8,495 26.11

Cedric Morgan . . . . . . . . . 2,996 9.21

Zack Wallace . . . . . . . . . 20,694 63.59

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 356 1.09

Total . . . . . . . . . 32,541

SHERIFF HINDS

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Tyrone L. Lewis . . . . . . . . 14,534 43.55

Victor P. Mason . . . . . . . . 17,226 51.61 Anthony P. Thomas. . . . . . . . 1,272 3.81

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 344 1.03

Total . . . . . . . . . 33,376

TAX COLLECTOR HINDS

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Santore' D. Bracey . . . . . . . 6,622 20.30

Eddie J. Fair . . . . . . . . . 25,813 79.13

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 187 .57

Total . . . . . . . . . 32,622

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Robert Graham . . . . . . . . . 5,763 74.13

Vallena J. Greer . . . . . . . . 1,147 14.75

Albert Wilson . . . . . . . . . 795 10.23

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 69 .89

Total . . . . . . . . . 7,774

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 2

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 29 OF 29 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

David L. Archie . . . . . . . . 3,182 39.77

Alphonso Hunter . . . . . . . . 1,362 17.02

Darrel McQuirter . . . . . . . . 3,368 42.09

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 90 1.12

Total . . . . . . . . . 8,002

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Silas Bolden, Jr.. . . . . . . . 810 13.11

Peggy Hobson Calhoun. . . . . . . 4,158 67.31

Jeff Stallworth . . . . . . . . 1,141 18.47

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 68 1.10

Total . . . . . . . . . 6,177

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

James "Lap" Baker. . . . . . . . 2,176 46.04

Vern O. Gavin . . . . . . . . . 2,494 52.77

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 56 1.18

Total . . . . . . . . . 4,726

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 27 OF 27 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Keith Cameron . . . . . . . . . 296 5.18

Henry D. Fuller . . . . . . . . 470 8.22

Henry Grigsby . . . . . . . . . 233 4.07

William Billy Halcomb . . . . . . 473 8.27

Connie E. Little . . . . . . . . 841 14.71

Bobby McGowan . . . . . . . . . 1,394 24.38

Eric Stringfellow. . . . . . . . 1,760 30.78

George S. Welch . . . . . . . . 214 3.74

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 37 .65

Total . . . . . . . . . 5,718

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 1

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Jerry Moore. . . . . . . . . . 4,902 65.81

Lee Van Young, Sr. . . . . . . . 2,507 33.66

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 40 .54

Total . . . . . . . . . 7,449

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 3

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Joe Coleman. . . . . . . . . . 2,055 33.82

Lawrence Funchess. . . . . . . . 3,455 56.85

Lonnie Gene Holmes, Jr.. . . . . . 498 8.19

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 69 1.14

Total . . . . . . . . . 6,077

CONSTABLE DISTRICT 4

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Lawrence Duncan . . . . . . . . 1,853 38.68

Leon Seals . . . . . . . . . . 2,896 60.45

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 42 .88

Total . . . . . . . . . 4,791

  • (REPUBLICAN PARTY) *

GOVERNOR

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Phil Bryant. . . . . . . . . . 8,453 89.11

Mitch Young. . . . . . . . . . 855 9.01

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 178 1.88

Total . . . . . . . . . 9,486

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Alisha Nelson McElhenney . . . . . 1,167 12.57

Tate Reeves. . . . . . . . . . 8,118 87.43

Total . . . . . . . . . 9,285

STATE AUDITOR

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Mary Hawkins Butler . . . . . . . 2,679 28.38

Stacey E. Pickering . . . . . . . 6,582 69.72

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 180 1.91

Total . . . . . . . . . 9,441

STATE TREASURER

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Lynn Fitch . . . . . . . . . . 5,546 58.79

David McRae. . . . . . . . . . 3,713 39.36

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 174 1.84

Total . . . . . . . . . 9,433

COMMISSIONER OF INSURANCE

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Mike Chaney. . . . . . . . . . 5,333 56.71

John Mosley. . . . . . . . . . 3,899 41.46

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 172 1.83

Total . . . . . . . . . 9,404

PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 113 OF 113 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Brent Bailey . . . . . . . . . 3,013 33.90

Tony Greer . . . . . . . . . . 5,694 64.06

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 181 2.04

Total . . . . . . . . . 8,888

SENATE DISTRICT 25

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 9 OF 9 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Bill Billingsley . . . . . . . . 450 21.78

William F. 'Will' Longwitz. . . . . 1,602 77.54

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .68

Total . . . . . . . . . 2,066

SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 4

(VOTE FOR) 1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Mike Maldonado. . . . . . . . . 674 20.31

Mike Morgan. . . . . . . . . . 2,600 78.36

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 44 1.33

Total . . . . . . . . . 3,318

Support our reporting -- Become a JFP VIP.

The news business has changed dramatically in the past year, and we need your help more than ever to keep bringing you important stories about Jackson and the Metro. Become a JFP VIP with an annual membership or you can Sign up as a monthly supporter. Thanks for anything you can do to empower our journalism!

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

comments powered by Disqus