Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

January 11, 2020 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Mojiles 8 p.m.

Bar 3911 - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

Char - John Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Live Music midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Casey Phillips 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Brian Jones 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Chad Wesley 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Barstow Revival 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Anissa 9 p.m.

ISH - Uptown Saturday: Gerald Richardson 8 p.m.

Kathryn's - Acoustic Crossroads 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Phil Yarborough 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.; Miles Flatt 8 p.m. $5; Chad Perry 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

January 12, 2020 - Sunday

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - The XtremeZ Band 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Larry Brewer 12 p.m.; Victoria Lynn & Kyle Graves 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

January 13, 2020 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Marbin 5:30 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

January 14, 2020 - Tuesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Todd Thompson & Bob Pieczky 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Buzz Pickens 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Skip & Mike 6:30 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Dinner, Drinks and Jazz: Raphael Semmes & Friends 9 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

January 15, 2020 - Wednesday

Alumni House, Pearl - Jerry Brooks & Jack Beal 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Indie Music Week (Red Room) 7 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Johnny Crocker 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer & Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Carlos Calabrese 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

January 16, 2020 - Thursday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Joseph LaSalla 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Live Music 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & The KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Brian Jones 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Todd Smith 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Scott Turner Trio 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Mike & Skip 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Larry Brewer & Hunter Gibson 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

January 17, 2020 - Friday

Alumni House, Pearl - Hunter Gibson & Ginger Gorman 7 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dat Band 8 p.m.

Bar 3911 - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Lovin Ledbetter 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Larry Brewer 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 10 p.m. $5; Sherman Lee Dillon & The MS Sound midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Candy Lee Dobbs 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Scott Stricklin 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Kent Morris 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Ted Hefko 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Fade2Blue 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Terry & Charlotte 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Geena & Buzz 5:30 p.m.; Hairicane 8 p.m. $5; Brian Jones 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

January 18, 2020 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Epic 8 p.m.

Bar 3911 - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

Char - John Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Sheman Lee Dillon & The MS Sound midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Brad Biard 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Casey Phillips 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Indie Music Week (Big Room) 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Barry Leach 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Lucky Hand Blues Band 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Charade Unplugged 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Big Al & The Heavyweights 3:30 p.m.; Hairicane 8 p.m. $5; Todd Smith 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

January 19, 2020 - Sunday

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Wayward Jones 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ronnie & Hunter 12 p.m.; Barnes & Cokely 5 p.m.

Shucker's - The Chill 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

January 20, 2020 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - An Evening with Liberace: Mr. Showmanship - Cabaret Series 7:30 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

January 21, 2020 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's Live, Brandon - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Johnny Crocker 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Chad Perry 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Road Hogs 6:30 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Dinner, Drinks and Jazz: Raphael Semmes & Friends 9 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

January 22, 2020 - Wednesday

Alumni House, Pearl - Gena & David Steele 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - New Bourbon Street Jazz Band 7 p.m.

Duling Hall - Sweet Crude 6 p.m.

Jackson Yacht Club - Larry Brewer & Doug Hurd 5:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Gary & Mel Osborne 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

January 23, 2020 - Thursday

Bonny Blair's Live, Brandon - Stace & Cassie 8 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Scott Stricklin 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Live Music 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & The KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Fitzgerald's - Doug Hurd 7 p.m.

Genna Benna, Brandon - Candy Lee Dobbs 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Casey Phillips 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Todd Smith 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - D'Lo Trio 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Ryan Lee Crosby 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Dirt Road Cadillac 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Sonny & Don 6 p.m.

Shucker's - The Road Hogs 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

January 24, 2020 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House, Pearl - Doug Hurd 7 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - The Chill 8 p.m.

Bar 3911 - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Keys vs. Strings 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Jeff Reynolds 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - James McMurtry & Bonnie Whitmore 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Scott Stricklin 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Dan Confait 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Ben Dew 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Bill Temperance & Jeff (Dining Room); Seth Power (Red Room) 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Brint Anderson 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Acoustic Crossroads 7 p.m.

Martin's - Jason Hawk Harris 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Royal Orleans 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Chris Gill Trio 5:30 p.m.; Jason Miller Band 8 p.m. $5; Cole Decter 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Two Rivers, Canton - Sid Thompson & DoubleShotz 8 p.m.

January 25, 2020 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - 80's Night with M'80's 8 p.m.

Bar 3911 - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

Bonny Blair's Live, Brandon - Just Cauz 9 p.m.

Cerami's, Flowood - Ron Sennett 6 p.m.

Char - John Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Cultivation Food Hall - John Clark 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Jamell Richardson midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jenn N Josh 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Chris Gill & The Soulshakers 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The McGees 7 p.m.

Martin's - William Matheny w/ deFrance 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Steele Rockin 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.; Jason Miller Band 8 p.m. $5; Chad Perry 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Previous