JFP Wins Awards for Feature Writing, Public Service, Commentary | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

JFP Wins Awards for Feature Writing, Public Service, Commentary

The JFP got more great news Friday night when we learned that we are winning two first-place and one second-place award from the Society of Professional Journalists' southeastern division. Valerie Wells takes first place for feature writing, the Personhood team (this time, including R.L. Nave and Adam Lynch) takes second place for public service, and I won first place for serious commentary. Here is the full press release. Cheers to the team, congratulations to all the winners. We're honored to be in your company:

62nd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards
For Immediate Release: June 15, 2012
For more information:

A collaborative effort between the Miami Herald and Florida radio station WLRN took top honors in the 62nd Annual Green Eyeshade Awards, a journalism contest that recognizes excellence in news media in 11 Southern states. A team led by reporter/producer Kenny Malone and radio news director Dan Grech was awarded "Best of Show" for their investigative series, "Neglected to Death." The series is the result of a year-long investigation of conditions inside Florida's assisted-living facilities and investigates breakdowns in regulation as well as the role of law enforcement agencies in abuse and neglect cases. Reporters examined thousands of facility inspections in the state, interviewed dozens of residents, facility workers and state agents, and reviewed police reports, death certificates and court documents, as well as gaining access to database information not available to the public.

Best-of show judge Andy Schotz, immediate past president of the Washington, D.C., Pro chapter, noted that the competition for this year's top award was particularly impressive. "By some important measures, though, the WLRN investigation into assisted living facilities was at the front of the pack," he continued. "It was an earnest, thorough examination of a human-care industry that was frequently slipshod and, therefore, dangerous. This large-scale exposé spurred action and probably saved lives."
"Neglected to Death" also won first place in the radio division of the annual Green Eyeshade Awards competition, which drew nearly 500 entries from media outlets in Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee and West Virginia.

Other divisional winners were: • Best of Division, Dailiy Newspapers: "Pill sick," by Matt Lakin, Knoxville News-Sentinel • Best of Division, Nondaily Newspapers: "Rotten to the Core: An investigation of the John M. McKay scholarship program," by Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times • Best of Division, Magazines: "Second thoughts" by Bill King, Eric Fisher, David Bourne and Brandon McClung, Street and Smith's SportsBusiness Journal • Best of Division, Television: "Hiding Behind the Badge," by Lee Zurik, Donny Pearce, Mikel
Schaefer and, Greg Phillips, WVUE-TV • Best of Division, Online Journalism: "U.S. Deportees to Haiti, Jailed Without Cause, Face Severe
Health Risks," by Jacob Kushner, Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and WLRN.

Started by the Atlanta Professional Chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the Green Eyeshade Awards are now administered by regional directors for the Society.The Society of Professional Journalists works to improve and protect journalism. SPJ is the nation's most broad-based journalism organization, dedicated to encouraging the free practice of journalism and stimulating high standards of ethical behavior. Founded in 1909 as Sigma Delta Chi, SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to a well-informed citizenry, works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists and protects First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press.

The complete list of Green Eyeshade Award winners follows:
PRINT—Dailies
1. Deadline Reporting- Large Dailies First Place: "The Worst Day," by Staff, Tampa Bay Times Second Place: "West Memphis 3," by Marc Perrusquia, Jody Callahan, Clay Bailey, The Commercial
Appeal Third Place: "BANKRUPT," by Staff of The Birmingham News, Birmingham News
2. Nondeadline Reporting- Large Dailies First Place: "Reinventing Our Community," by Staff of The Birmingham News, Birmingham News Second Place: "Contracting Scandal (First day's headline: "He put $2 million on county's card"," by
Robert Eckhart, Carrie Wells, Sarasota Herald-Tribune Third Place: "A Cat Calling," by Leonora LaPeter Anton, Tampa Bay Times
3. Investigative Reporting- Large Dailies First Place: "Drugging Delinquents," by Michael LaForgia, The Palm Beach Post Second Place: "Neglected To Death," by Michael Sallah, Rob Barry, Carol Marbin Miller, The Miami
Herald Third Place: "Prescription for Tragedy," by Laura Ungar , R. G. Dunlop, Emily Hagedorn, The Courier-
Journal
4. Feature Writing- Large Dailies First Place: "Her first day back," by Lane DeGregory, Tampa Bay Times Second Place: "Real Florida," by Jeff Klinkenberg, Tampa Bay Times Third Place: "Father to Father, Tale of Salvation, Molesters vs. The Sex Lab," by Gene Sapakoff, The
Post and Courier
5. Deadline Reporting- Small Dailies First Place: "Lampl ousted from Morrow City Council seat," by Curt Yeomans, Clayton News Daily Second Place: "Lampl: 'I'd do Olde Towne again'," by Curt Yeomans, Clayton News Daily
6. Nondeadline Reporting- Small Dailies First Place: "Pill mills," by John Pacenti, Daily Business Review Second Place: "The Lauren Giddings Slaying: Nine stories of how the slaying of a law graduate from
Maryland gripped a Georgia town and sent a suspect, who dreamed of becoming a Supreme Court
justice, to jail.," by Joe Kovac Jr., Amy Leigh Womack, Macon Telegraph Third Place: "Police shootings," by John Pacenti, Daily Business Review
7. Investigative Reporting- Small Dailies First Place: "Regulation required?," by Julie Kay, Daily Business Review Second Place: "Losing Ground," by Julie Kay and Vala Lopez, Daily Business Review
8. Feature Writing- Small Dailies First Place: "From the beginning. 132 miles. 210 mph winds. 70 lives lost.," by Challen Stephens, The
Huntsville Times Second Place: "Five features about out-smarting lawbreakers, murder, grief, redemption and being poor
at Christmas," by Joe Kovac Jr., Macon Telegraph Third Place: "Aisling Maki - Features portfolio," by Aisling Maki, The Daily News
9. Sports Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "Andrew Gribble," by Andrew Gribble, Knoxville News Sentinel Second Place: "Deal put price tag on tiger disgrace, U of M football at crossroads, The High road," by Kyle Veazey, The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "Fear the monster," by Stephen Hargis, Chattanooga Times Free Press
10. Sports Commentary- All Dailies First Place: "Dad's handoff," by John Romano, Tampa Bay Times Second Place: "Rick Bozich: A Body of Work," by Rick Bozich, The Courier-Journal Third Place: "Wally Hall's "Like It Is"," by Wally Hall, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
11. Business Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "House of Haslam," by Josh Flory, Knoxville News Sentinel Second Place: "The Business of Fraud, Miami Style," by Jay Weaver, Gerardo Reyes, The Miami Herald Third Place: "What job crunch?," by Jeff Ostrowski, The Palm Beach Post
12. Technology Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "A Digital Bridge: Brazil's humble LAN cybercafes give Internet access to the poor," by Mimi
Whitefield, The Miami Herald Second Place: "War Games," by Kristina Goetz, The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "Memphian Helps TV Viewers Kick the Cable Habit," by Sarah Baker, The Daily News
13. Public Affairs Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "Insiders profit as health agency shuns accountability," by Stacey Singer, The Palm Beach
Post Second Place: "Is Fla. Inland Navigation District spending wisely?," by Staff, Scripps Treasure Coast
Newspapers Third Place: "Saving millions costs billions," by Ivan Penn, Tampa Bay Times
14. Politics Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "Shadow banking dirties Miami politics," by Laura Isensee, Jay Weaver, The Miami Herald Second Place: "Hope," by Adam C. Smith, Tampa Bay Times Third Place: "Local officials see lobbying presence as invaluable, Cain’s past shows where future can
be," by Bartholomew Sullivan, The Commercial Appeal
15. Courts & The Law Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "Baumgartner," by Jamie Satterfield, Knoxville News Sentinel Second Place: "Probe tagets, thefts in chancery,court worker out,embezzler adds, county files to recover,
embezzling prospered, inaction, Report: chancery, theft just tip, ex-bookkeeper," by Marc Perrusquia,
The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "ELGIN CLEMONS," by C.S. Murphy, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
16. Disaster Coverage- All Dailies First Place: "10 Seconds of Terror," by Kristina Goetz, The Commercial Appeal Second Place: "'It's all gone'," by Staff, Times Daily Third Place: "Tornado coverage," by Staff, The Huntsville Times
17. Consumer Reporting- All Dailies First Place: "If your money really helping veterans?," by Joe Crankshaw, Tom Mardis, Scripps Treasure
Coast Newspapers Second Place: "Colonic Clean," by Lindsay Melvin, The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "Gift to a stranger," by Tom Charlier, The Commercial Appeal
18. Travel Writing- All Dailies First Place: "Isles away from here," by Janet K. Keeler, Tampa Bay Times Second Place: "Veterans take haunting pilgrimage," by Tom Charlier, The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "It All Stax Up, From McLemore to Manhattan," by Bob Mehr, The Commercial Appeal
19. Criticism- All Dailies First Place: "Critical Mass columns," by Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette Second Place: "Mad love," by Sean Daly, Tampa Bay Times Third Place: "Putting Verdi in context," by John Fleming, Tampa Bay Times
20. Serious Commentary- All Dailies First Place: "Facing Facts," by Richard Morgan, The Commercial Appeal Second Place: "Andrea Torres, First Person," by Andrea Torres, Joan Chrissos, The Miami Herald Third Place: "So much for campaign transparency, Watching the school board circus, Governor has been
outclassed," by Brian Hicks, The Post and Courier
21. Humorous Column- All Dailies First Place: "Collection of Columns," by Frank Cerabino, The Palm Beach Post Second Place: "Aspiring plumbers shoot moon; Safety first: Grab nearest phone book; Prime house for
ghosts and goblins; Could Santa find trouble in Alabama?; It's farewell, but perhaps not goodbye," by
Scott Morris, Scott Morris, Times Daily Third Place: "In My Opinion - Fabiola Santiago," by Fabiola Santiago, The Miami Herald
22. Editorials- All Dailies First Place: "Fighting Obama, not helping Florida," by Tim Nickens, Joni James, John Hill, Tampa Bay
Times Second Place: "Making Pre-K a top priority, Take politics out of this mix, Ambiguity on the ballot, A closer
look at cyberschools, Dirty laundry at Memphis Animal Shelter," by Michael Kelley, The Commercial
Appeal Third Place: ""Victory for the Sunshine Law" (Thrower entry) A series of five editorials under heading Our
View.," by Mac Thrower, The Daytona Beach News-Journal
23. Public Service in Daily Journalism- All Dailies First Place: "Pill sick," by Matt Lakin, Knoxville News Sentinel Second Place: "Alabama Tornadoes," by Staff of The Birmingham News, Birmingham News Third Place: "Atlanta Forward," by Dan Chapman, Richard Halicks, Michael Kanell, Dee Dee D'Asaro,
Atlanta Journal-Constitution

PRINT—Nondailies
24. General News Reporting First Place: "Hugo's Hostage," by Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times Second Place: "Food Fight," by Stefan Kamph, New Times Broward/Palm Beach Third Place: "Death of N.C.'s Largest Ethanol Plant," by Lee Weisbecker, Triangle Business Journal
25. Investigative Reporting First Place: "Rotten to the Core: An investigation of the John M. McKay scholarship program," by Gus
Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times Second Place: "Sink or Swim," by Lisa Rab, New Times Broward/Palm Beach Third Place: "Almost Innocent," by Eric Barton, New Times Broward/Palm Beach
26. Feature Writing First Place: ""News Wars"; "Personhood: A Pandora's Box"; "Grassroots Mamas Tell All"; "MPB: Public
Servant?"; "Engineering Whimsy"," by Valerie Wells, Jackson Free Press Second Place: ""Love, Action, & Evolution" and "Shelter in the Storm"," by Bianca Phillips, Associate
Editor, Memphis Flyer Third Place: "Bad Boy Bayly," by Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times

27. Sports Reporting First Place: "Hard Hit ," by Gus Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times Second Place: "The Last Gladiators," by Michael J. Mooney, New Times Broward/Palm Beach Third Place: "Don Wade - Sports reporting portfolio," by Don Wade, The Memphis News
28. Sports Commentary First Place: "Don Wade - Sports commentary portfolio," by Don Wade, The Memphis News
29. Business Reporting First Place: "The Duke University China Syndrome," by Jason deBruyn, Triangle Business Journal Second Place: "Back to Black," by Sarah Baker, The Memphis News Third Place: "Training Ground," by Bill Dries, The Memphis News
30. Technology Reporting First Place: "Paper Planes," by Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times Second Place: "Geek cred," by Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal Third Place: "Twisters, Twitter, and You," by Wade Kwon, Black & White
31. Public Affairs Reporting First Place: "Stealing Home," by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times Second Place: "The T-Word, Coke City, A Shady Situation, Battle Plans and The Aftermath," by Lee
Molloy, The Lead Miami Beach Third Place: "Redrawing the maps," by Florida Courier Staff, Florida Courier
32. Politics Reporting First Place: "Bill Dries - Politics reporting collection," by Bill Dries, The Memphis News Second Place: ""The Politics of Strange"," by Jackson Baker, Senior Editor, Memphis Flyer Third Place: "We Got the Wrong Guy," by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times
33. Courts & The Law Reporting First Place: "Torn Between Two Countries," by Tim Elfrink, Miami New Times Second Place: "School of Hard Knocks," by Lisa Rab, New Times Broward/Palm Beach
34. Disaster Coverage First Place: "Haiti's Wounds," by Michael E. Miller, Miami New Times Second Place: "Pair of columns on the April 27, 2011 tornado by Scott Wright," by Scott Wright, The Post
35. Travel Writing First Place: "Back to Africa," by Charles W. Cherry II, Florida Courier
36. Consumer Reporting First Place: "Cheated," by Jean Friedman-Rudovsky , Miami New Times
37. Criticism First Place: ""All the Lonely People," "The Whole of the World," and "Kid Movies for Grownups"," by Chris
Herrington, Film and Music Editor, Memphis Flyer Second Place: ""Gods and Monsters," "Life's a Bitch," and "Ants, Pants, Etc."," by Chris Davis, Staff
Writer, Memphis Flyer Third Place: "In Art We Trust, Going Deeper, A Little Twisted, Pushing Buttons and Primal Instincts," by
Robert Nevel, Angie Hargot and Michael Menchero (Creative Director), The Lead Miami Beach
38. Serious Commentary First Place: "Editor's Notes by Donna Ladd," by Donna Ladd, Jackson Free Press Second Place: "Death by Deportation; Pill Mill Patsy; Jailed for Truth; Death Came Early," by Chuck Strouse, Miami New Times Third Place: ""Hostile Surrender," "The Immersion Incursion," "Memphis Cracks Global Top 17," "Make
the Merger Work" and "Steve Jobs in Memphis"," by John Branston, Senior Editor, Memphis Flyer

39. Humorous Column First Place: "Uncle Luke Wants You!," by Francisco Alvarado, Miami New Times Second Place: "Three "Road Apples" columns by Tim Sanders," by Tim Sanders, The Post
40. Editorials
First Place: "It's time for Plan B; Stop the presses - we don't think so; Silence isn't always golden; Hey Fed: Get out of the way; Compromise is not a dirty word," by Cindy Barth, Orlando Business Journal
Second Place: "Bill Dries - Editorials collection," by Bill Dries, The Memphis News
41. Public Service in Nondaily Journalism First Place: "Venue projects hang in limbo," by Richard Bilbao, Orlando Business Journal Second Place: ""Grassroots Mamas" Defeat Personhood," by Staff, Jackson Free Press Third Place: "Rotten to the Core: An investigation of the John M. McKay scholarship program," by Gus
Garcia-Roberts, Miami New Times

PRINT—Magazine
42. General News Reporting First Place: "Anger on the Land," by Ryan Lenz, Evelyn Schlatter, Intelligence Report Second Place: "Restore Our Republic," by Ryan Lenz, Intelligence Report
43. Investigative Reporting First Place: "Second Thoughts," by Bill King, Eric Fisher, David Bourne, Brandon McClung, Street and
Smith's SportsBusiness Journal Second Place: "Ten Years After," by Brian Levin, Booth Gunter, Intelligence Report
44. Feature Writing First Place: "Seat on selection committee a hoops junkie's dream," by Michael Smith, Street and Smith's
SportsBusiness Journal Second Place: "Anger on the Land," by Ryan Lenz, Evelyn Schlatter, Intelligence Report Third Place: ""The Future Is Now: Andew VanWyngarden"," by Greg Akers, Contributing Editor, Memphis
Magazine
45. Serious Commentary First Place: "Rhetoric of War," by Mark Potok, Intelligence Report Second Place: ""When Cupid Strikes Again," "Moments Matter" and "Star Power"," by Frank Murtaugh,
Managing Editor, Memphis Magazine Third Place: "The "F" Word," by Carla Barnes, Cherokee Life
46. Humorous Column First Place: "Probing the President," by Leah Nelson, Intelligence Report Second Place: "The Odd Couple," by Mark Potok, Intelligence Report Third Place: "Not the home, just the garden please," by Mark Wallace Maguire, Cobb Life
PRINT—Art and Graphics
48. Newspaper Spot News Photography First Place: "Robbery suspect flees scene," by Rick McFarland, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
49. Newspaper Feature Photography- Single First Place: "10 Seconds of Terror," by Alan Spearman, The Commercial Appeal Second Place: "Sunflower Children," by Mike Brown, The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "Unwanted attention," by Rick McFarland, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
50. Newspaper Sports Photography First Place: "High School Basketball State Championships," by Benjamin Krain, Arkansas Democrat-
Gazette
51. Newspaper Graphics First Place: "ATTN: MAYOR WHARTON," by Emily Morrow, The Memphis News
52. Newspaper Editorial Cartoon First Place: "Editorial Cartoons by Clay Bennett," by Clay Bennett, Chattanooga Times Free Press Second Place: "JD Crowe Editorial Cartoons," by J.D. Crowe, The Press-Register Third Place: "Biz's Bites," by John Bisognano, The Palm Beach Post
54. Magazine Feature Photography- Multiple First Place: "Pet 911," by Brandon Smith, Joshua Yospyn, Chantal Lawrie, Angie's List Second Place: "Adult day services," by Chantal Lawrie, Stephen Thornton, Brandon Smith, Sue Wiltz,
Angie's List
57. Magazine Best Cover First Place: "Buzz Cuts," by Red Nose Studio, Tanja Pohl, Sue Wiltz, Angie's List Second Place: "Blowing smoke," by Sue Wiltz, Red Nose Studio, Tanja Pohl, Angie's List
TELEVISION
59. Best Newscast First Place: "ABC Action News at 5pm- School Bomb Plot ," by STAFF , WFTS-TV ABC Action News
60. Breaking News Coverage First Place: "Lakeland Officer Shot and Killed," by Robbyn DeSpain, Lindsay Brown, Jason Lanning, Bay
News 9 Second Place: "A South Beach Shooting," by Sasha Andrade, Lani Carrier, Brian Ely, WPLG
61. Investigative Reporting First Place: "Hiding Behind the Badge," by Lee Zurik - Reporter, Donny Pearce - Photographer/Editor,
Mikel Schaefer - News Director, Greg Phillips - Asst. N.D./Executive Producer, WVUE-TV Second Place: ""The Secret Public Documents"," by Adam Walser, Investigative Reporter, Drew Cook,
Photographer and Editor, WHAS-TV Third Place: "Shadow of Sickness," by Chris Cato, Jason Parker, WSPA-TV
62. Feature Reporting First Place: "Letters from a Veteran," by Troy Kinsey, Steve Thomas, Bay News 9 Second Place: "Grandma Graduate," by Kelli Cook and Arnie Girard, Central Florida News 13
63. Documentaries First Place: "Collateral Damage ," by Mike Deeson, Paul Thorson, WTSP TV Second Place: "DEADLY DECEPTION," by CBS42 News Staff, Bill Payer, News Director, WIAT-TV
CBS42 Third Place: "Taking Action Against Domestic Violence Primetime Special ," by Jennifer McVan , John
Fulton , Gregg Wyckoff , Lissette Campos, WFTS-TV ABC Action News
64. Public Service in Television Journalism First Place: "St. Bernard Voting Fraud," by Lee Zurik - Reporter, Donny Pearce - Photographer/Editor,
Greg Phillips - Asst. News Director/Executive Producer, Marcy Planer - Producer, WVUE-TV Second Place: "Life in an Instant," by Molly Grantham, Brian Stephenson, WBTV News Third Place: "Taking Action Against Domestic Violence Campaign ," by Rich Pegram , Lissette Campos,
Jennifer McVan, John Fulton , WFTS-TV ABC Action News
RADIO
65. Best Newscast First Place: "Mayoral Election Coverage," by Phil Latzman, Rick Stone, Dan Grech, WLRN Miami Herald
News staff 66. Breaking News Coverage
First Place: "Tornado Coverage," by Phil Latzman, Kelly Mitchell, WLRN
67. Investigative Reporting First Place: "Neglected to Death," by Kenny Malone, Miami Herald I-Team, and Dan Grech, WLRN Second Place: "No Choice: Florida Charter Schools Failing To Serve Students With Disabilities" by John O'Connor, Sarah Gonzalez, WUSF Public Media and WLRN in collaboration with the Miami Herald Third Place: "KRVS GulfWatch Stories," by Richard Ziglar, Barry Yeoman, Fifth Creek Media LLC
68. Feature Reporting First Place: "Splash: Jumping Off the Sunshine Skyway Bridge...and Surviving," by Rich Halten, WUSF
Public Media Second Place: "The Red & Black Goes Digital," by Joshua Stewart, GPB News Third Place: "Black Santa," by Leoneda Inge, Brent Wolfe, North Carolina Public Radio- WUNC
69. Documentaries First Place: "North Carolina Voices: The Civil War," by Staff, Brent Wolfe, North Carolina Public Radio-
WUNC
70. Public Service in Radio Journalism First Place: "Neglected to Death," by Kenny Malone, Miami Herald I-Team, and Dan Grech, WLRN Second Place: "KRVS GulfWatch Stories," by Richard Ziglar, Barry Yeoman, Fifth Creek Media LLC Third Place: "Gangs in the City," by Candice Ludlow, WKNO
ONLINE
71. Digital Media Presentation First Place: "Prescription for Tragedy," by Courier-Journal staff, The Courier-Journal Second Place: "U.S. Deportees to Haiti, Jailed Without Cause, Face Severe Health Risks," by Jacob
Kushner, Trevor Aaronson, Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and WLRN Third Place: "Florida and Foreclosures," by Grant Smith, Trevor Aaronson, Florida Center for Investigative
Reporting
73. Nondeadline Writing First Place: "Fractured Leg, Fractured Family: A Misdiagnosis Leads to Allegations of Child Abuse," by
Ryan Schill, The Center for Sustainable Journalism/ JJIE Second Place: "Outrage On The Ogeechee," by Dominick Brady, GPB News Third Place: "Animal Rights Activist: 'If you spill blood, your blood should be spilled'," by Leah Nelson,
Intelligence Report
74. Investigative Reporting First Place: "U.S. Deportees to Haiti, Jailed Without Cause, Face Severe Health Risks," by Jacob
Kushner, Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and WLRN Second Place: "School of Hard Financial Knocks," by Mc Nelly Torres, Florida Center for Investigative
Reporting
75. Serious Commentary First Place: "A collection of columns," by Mary C. Curtis, Mary C. Curtis Second Place: "Peter Smith - A Body of Work," by Peter Smith, The Courier-Journal Third Place: "Why are Peter King's Hearings So Loathsome?," by Mark Potok, Intelligence Report
76. Best Blog First Place: "Magic City Post," by Wade Kwon and MCP writers, Magic City Post Second Place: "Peter Smith - Faith and Works Blog," by Peter Smith, The Courier-Journal Third Place: ""Tommy Doran: The Armless News Boy," "Meet Homer Wells," "Roy Noe: Health Food
Guru," "Lost Memphis: The Fargason Mansion" "The Baffling Mr. Baker"," by Vance Lauderdale, Contributing Editor, Memphis Magazine
80. Politics Reporting First Place: "PolitiFact," by Staff, Tampa Bay Times Second Place: "Political Reporter Jeanne Bonner," by Jeanne Bonner, GPB News Third Place: "Politics and Progress in the New South," by Mary C. Curtis, Mary C. Curtis
81. Specialized Site First Place: "Magic City Post," by Wade Kwon and MCP writers, Magic City Post
82. Public Service in Online Journalism First Place: "U.S. Deportees to Haiti, Jailed Without Cause, Face Severe Health Risks," by Jacob
Kushner, Florida Center for Investigative Reporting and WLRN
83. Videography First Place: "If I die young," by John Pendygraft, Tampa Bay Times Second Place: "What is the blues?," by Karen Focht, The Commercial Appeal Third Place: "Gospel singers in Hospital," by Matt Stone, The Courier-Journal

Click here for a full list of JFP awards.

Previous Comments

ID
167929
Comment

Congratulations JFP! Keep up the good work!

Author
833WMaple
Date
2012-06-18T08:47:00-06:00
ID
167933
Comment

To Donna Ladd and Staff: Congratulations! It's wonderful when others find your work worthy of praise. Hang in there and keep up the GREAT work!

Author
justjess
Date
2012-06-18T16:44:12-06:00

Like independent media outlets around the world, the Jackson Free Press works hard to produce important content on a limited budget. We'd love your help! Become a JFP VIP member today and/or donate to our journalism fund. Thanks for considering a JFP VIP membership or one-time support.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

comments powered by Disqus