Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

October 14, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Shaun Patterson 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 15, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Hunter Gibson 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Dinner, Drinks and Jazz with Raphael Semmes & Friends 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Road Hogs 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

October 16, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Ronnie Brown 5 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - David Cousar 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Sid Thompson 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

October 17, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Robin Blakeney 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Phil Yarborough 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chris Gill 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - The Patrick Harkins Band 6:30 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Robert King 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Josh Hardin Duo 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Mark & Jame 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - David Vidal and McKinney Williams 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Sid Thompson & DoubleShotz 6:30 p.m.

Martin's - Red Not Chili Peppers 9 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Jon Alexander 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ballard and Journeay 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 18, 2019 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - NUCORP 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Chasing Dixie 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Johnny Crocker 6 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - Jesse Cotton Stone 9 p.m.

Genna Benna, Brandon - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Brandon Greer 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Burt Byler 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Lonn'e George 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Sole Shakers 7 p.m.

Martin's - Litz 10 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Stevie Cain 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Duo 5:30 p.m.; Lovin Ledbetter 8 p.m. $5; Brian Jones 10 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

October 19, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - NUCORP 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Ronnie McGee 9 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Duling Hall - Of Montreal & Locate S,1 6 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - Johnny Rowland 9 p.m.

Genna Benna, Brandon - Nathan Logan 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Chad Wesley 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - The High Frequency Band 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Lucky Hand Blues Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Epic Funk Brass Band 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Bad Charlotte 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.; Lovin Ledbetter 8 p.m. $5; Josh Journeay 10 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

October 20, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Wellington's Jazz Brunch: Andy Hardwick 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Summer Patio Series 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Jay Wadsworth & The Round Up Band 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 12-4 p.m.; Acoustic Crossroads 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Keys vs. Strings 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

October 21, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Stage Stars of Tomorrow: Cabaret Series 7:30 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Scott Stricklin 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Richard Lee Davis & Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 22, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's- Larry Brewer 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Steel Pulse 5:30 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Fitzgerald's at the Hilton - Real Men Wear Pink Event: Doug Hurd & Chris Link 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Dinner, Drinks and Jazz with Raphael Semmes & Friends 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Johnny Crocker 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove- Keys vs. Strings 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

October 23, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Brian Jones 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal and Mal's - New Bourbon Street Jazz Band 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

October 24, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Victoria and Kyle 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chad Perry 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Charlie Hunter & Lucy Woodward 7:30 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Aaron Coker 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Chad Wesley 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Candy Lee Dobbs 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - D'Lo Trio 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Keys vs. Strings Dueling Piano Show 6:30 p.m.

Martin's - Dev Maccc, Vitamin Cea, Cash Sayles 10 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Brian Smith 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Trace Hunt 6 p.m.

Shaggy's, Brandon - Concert Series: Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

October 25, 2019 - Friday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Monsters 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Steeleheart 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - GREENFISH 7 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - Costume Contest: The Bailey Brothers 9 p.m.

Genna Benna, Brandon - Eric Woods 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Faze 4 Dance Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Dan Baird and Homemade Sin 10 p.m.

Offbeat - Marcel P. Black: In Search of The Black Messiah Tour 8 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Scott Strickland 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Proximity 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Hunter Gibson and Larry Brewer 5:30 p.m., $5; Spunk Monkees 8 p.m.; Jason Turner 10 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

October 26, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Monsters 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's, Brandon - Halloween Party: Lovin Ledbetter 9 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fenian's Pub - The Bailey Brothers 9 p.m.

Genna Benna, Brandon - Ben Dew 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Nathan Logan 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Hal and Mal's - Crooked Creek 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - The Nellie Mack Project 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Dirt Road Cadillac 7 p.m.

Martin's - Flow Tribe 10 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn Rooftop - Jon Alexander 7 p.m.

Pelican Cove - The Travelers 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.; Spunk Monkees 8 p.m. $5; Acoustic Crossroads 10;30 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

October 27, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Wellington's Jazz Brunch: Andy Hardwick 11 a.m. - 2 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - SOULSTEW 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Bonfire Orchestra, Gena & Buzz 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

October 28, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Shaun Patterson 6 p.m.

Previous