Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

August 21, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Jerry Brooks and Jack Beal 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - New Bourbon Street Jazz Band

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Owens and Pratt 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

August 22, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 6 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Charade Unplugged 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago' - Barry Leach 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Casey Phillips 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jenn N Josh 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - D'Lo Trio

Iron Horse Grill - Patrick McClary 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Road Hogs 6 p.m.

Shucker's - DoubleShotz 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

August 23, 2019 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Hunter Gibson and Larry Brewer 7 p.m.

Alumni House - Pearl Jamz 7 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Pop Fiction 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Steele Heart 9 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Ralph Miller 6 p.m.

Fairview Inn - Larry Brewer and Hunter Gibson 7 p.m.

Fenian's - Risko & Friends 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 10 p.m. $5; Lonn’e George & Flasche midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Shaun Patterson 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Crooked Creek

Iron Horse Grill - Barry Leach 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Sole Shakers 7 p.m.

Martin's - The Mighty Pines with Ron Etheridge 10 p.m.

Olde Town, Clinton (Red Brick Roads festival) - Sam Mooney, Chance Peńa, Ally, Ryan Warnick 7-8:15 p.m.; Yoke Lore 8:30-10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Lucky Hands Blues Band 7 p.m.

Shaggy's - Sid Thompson 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Duo 3:30 p.m.; Hairicane 8 p.m. $5; Jonathan Alexander 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

August 24, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Brandon Bennett 8 p.m.

Beau Ridge - Larry Brewer 6 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Ronnie McGee Band 9 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

Cowboy's Saloon - Powershrine with KREAUX 9 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fenian's - TJ Russell 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Stevie J midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Chad Wesley 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jason Turner 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Bob and Todd Duo

Iron Horse Grill - The Nellie Mack Project 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Acoustic Crossroads 7 p.m.

Martin's - Ice Station Zebra with Risko & Friends 10 p.m.

Olde Town, Clinton (Red Brick Roads festival) - Empty Atlas 4 p.m.; J & The Causaways 5 p.m.; Shelley Fairchild 6 p.m.; Repeat Repeat 7:15 p.m.; Marc Broussard 8:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie 2 p.m.; Lovin Ledbetter 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Keys vs Strings 3:30 p.m.; Hairicane 8 p.m. $5; Chad Perry 10 p.m. $5

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

August 25, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Gena and Buzz noon; Bonfire Orchestra 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

August 26, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Pelican Cove - Robin Blakeney and Jonathan Alexander 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

August 27, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's - Open Jam 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Doug Hurd 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Jazz with Raphael Semmes

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

August 28, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Hunter Gibson and Larry Brewer 7 p.m.

Alumni House - Gena and David Steele 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Phil Yarborough 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

August 29, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 5 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Hunter Gibson 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Chris Nash 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Brian Jones

Iron Horse Grill - Steve Chester 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Keys vs Strings 6:30 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

August 30, 2019 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Bill Ellison 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Gena and David Steele 7 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Masters 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Lovin' Ledbetter 9 p.m.

Castlewoods Country Club - Larry Brewer 7 p.m.

Center Stage of Mississippi - Sedric Brinson, Stephanie Luckett and Terrell Moses 8 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

Drago's - Richard McKey & Keri Davis Duo 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Ariel Blackwell 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 10 p.m. $5; TiffStarr Haywood midnight $10

Hal & Mal's - Barry Leach

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Blind Dog Otis 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Faze 4 Dance Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Anne Freeman & the Garbage Sons, Spencer & Dylan 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Chris Gill and The Sole Shakers 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Andrew Pates 3:30 p.m.; Hunter & The Gators 9 p.m. $5; Jason Turner Trio 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

August 31, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Masters 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Just Cauz 9 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

Cowboy's Saloon - Jason Daniels Band, Stonewalls, The Start Up 8 p.m.

CS’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fenian's - Bradley Bankester 9 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Doug Brousseau & River City Allstars midnight $10

Genna Benna, Brandon - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Live Music 7 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Madison - Live Music 7 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Royal Horses (RR)

Iron Horse Grill - Anissa Hampton 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Jay Wadsworth 7 p.m.

Martin's - Southern Komfort Brass Band 10 p.m.

McClain's, Brandon - Ron Sennett 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Keys vs Strings 2 p.m.; Jason Turner Band 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads & Steele Heart 3:30 p.m.; Hunter & The Gators 8 p.m. $5; Shayne Weems 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

September 1, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar - Smackwater

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - TJ Burnham noon; Acoustic Crossroads 6 p.m.

Shucker's - The Chill 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

September 2, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blue Monday 7 p.m. $5

Pelican Cove - Brewer and Hurd 1 p.m.; Keys vs Strings 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Gena Steele 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

September 3, 2019 - Tuesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Skip and Mike 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Glen and Sid 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

September 4, 2019 - Wednesday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ballard and Journeay 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny & Co. 7:30 p.m.

Previous