Music Listings

Subscribe

March 2, 2015 - Monday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Burgers & Blues - Karaoke

Hal and Mal's - Central MS Blues Society (rest) 7 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Steve Williams 8 p.m.

Julep - Joey Plunkett 7:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Joseph LaSalla 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Salsa Mondays 8 p.m.

Last Call Sports Grill - I Love Mondays w/DJ Spoon $3 after 9:30 p.m.

Martin's - Open Mic Free Jam 10 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Pub Quiz

One Block East - Comedy Night Club 7 p.m.

University Place - Karaoke

March 3, 2015 - Tuesday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Burgers & Blues - Jesse "Guitar" Smith 5:30 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic

Fitzgerald's - Johnny Barranco 4:30 p.m.; Live Music 8 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Pub Quiz

Kathryn's - Road Hogs 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Open Mic

Margarita’s - John Mora 6 p.m.

McB’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Mississippi College, Swor Auditorium - MC Symphonic Winds 7:30 p.m. free

The New Main Event - Karaoke w/Shane 7 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Singer/Songwriter Night w/ Chad Perry

The Penguin - Jazz Tuesday w/ The Bow Tie Band

Underground 119 - Jesse Robinson 6:30 p.m.

March 4, 2015 - Wednesday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Bonny Blair's - Open Mic 7:30 p.m.

Burgers & Blues - Karaoke 5:30 p.m.

Club Magoo's - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Johnny Barranco 4:30 p.m.; Live Music 8 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Everything Is Terrible

Hamp's Place - Best in Hip-Hop w/Aziatikk Blakk

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer & Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Blues Me Before You Loose Me w/ DJ Felix

Last Call - Karaoke

McB's - Live Music 8 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Karaoke

Pop's Saloon - Ladies Night

Shucker's - Waylon Halen

Underground 119 - Howard Jones Jazz 6:30 p.m. free

March 5, 2015 - Thursday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Bonny Blair's - Ladies Night w/ Brian Jones 8 p.m.

Burgers & Blues - Alanna Mosley 5:30 p.m.

Club Magoo's - Ladies Night

F.Jones Corner - Karaoke 11 p.m.

Fenian's - Emerald Accent

Fitzgerald's - Johnny Barranco 4:30 p.m.; Live Music 8 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker

Georgia Blue, Madison - Andy Tanas

Hal & Mal's - Jason Turner

Hot Shots, Byram - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Jesse Robinson 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Sid Thompson & DoubleShotz 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Tropical Night w/ DJ Salsa 10 p.m. free

M Bar - Sippin & Trippin Comedy Show w/DJ Shanomak 8 p.m. free

Ole Tavern - Ladies Night w/ DJ Glenn Rogers

One Block East - College Night w/DVDJ Reign 9 p.m. 18+

The Penguin - RL Jazz Ensemble 8 p.m.

Shucker's - Waylon Halen 7:30 p.m.

Soulshine, Flowood - JES Trio 7 p.m.

Soulshine, Ridgeland - Zechariah Lloyd 7 p.m.

Underground 119 - Stevie Cain 7 p.m. free

University Place - College Night

March 6, 2015 - Friday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Live Music 9 p.m. free

Bonny Blair's - Jason Turner

Bottoms Up - DJ, Dancing w/Special Events 9 p.m. $5 18+

Burgers & Blues - Adib Sabir Duo 6 p.m.

Debo’s Lounge - Karaoke

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 9 p.m. free; Roosevelt Roberts Jr midnight $10

Fenian's - Angel Bandits

Fitzgerald's - Live Music 8 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Skip & Mike

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jonathan Alexander

Hal & Mal's - Swing de Paris

Hamp's Place - Best in R&B & Southern Soul

The Hideaway - Diesel 255 9 p.m.

Hot Shots, Byram - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Chris Gill 9 p.m.

Jackson Convention Complex - Patti Labelle

Kathryn's - Acoustic Crossroads 7 p.m.

Kemistry - Vinyl Destination w/ DJ Young-Venom

M Bar - Flirt Fridays w/DJ 901 free

Martin's - Skymatic w/ Ryan Viser 10 p.m.

Martini Room, Regency - Ladies Night 9 p.m.

McB's - Live Music 8 p.m.

Ole Tavern - EDM Party w/ DJ Reign

One Block East - Live Music 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Sid Thompson & DoubleShotz 7 p.m.

The Penguin - Elisha Roberts 9 p.m.

Pop's Saloon - MissUsed

Reed Pierce's, Byram - Aaron Coker 9 p.m. free

Shucker's - Faze 4 8 p.m. $5; Dos Locos (deck) 10 p.m. free

Soulshine, Flowood - Shawn Patterson 7 p.m.

Soulshine, Ridgeland - Zach Day 7 p.m.

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Cathedral - MSO Chamber III: Baroque 7:30 p.m. 601-960-1565

Underground 119 - Grady Champion 9 p.m. $10

University Place - Flirt Friday

March 7, 2015 - Saturday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Live Music 9 p.m. free

Bottoms Up – DJ, Dancing & Show 9 p.m. $10 21+

Burgers & Blues - Scott Turner Trio 6 p.m.

Cerami's - Ron Sennett 6 p.m. free

Christ United Methodist Church - Mississippi Community Symphonic Band 3 p.m. free

Duling Hall - Terrance Simien w/ Grady Champion 8 p.m. $15 advance $10 door ardenland.net

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 9 p.m.; Pat Brown & the Millennium Band midnight $10

Fenian's - May Day

Fitzgerald's - Live Music 8 p.m.

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Doug Frank

Georgia Blue, Madison - Brian Jones

Hal & Mal's - Drive-By Truckers 9 p.m. $20 advance $25 door ardenland.net

The Hideaway - Jason Miller Band 9 p.m.

Hot Shots, Byram - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Kathryn's - Kern Pratt 7 p.m. free

Kemistry - Karaoke

M Bar - Saturday Night Live w/DJ Shanomak free

Martin's - Shake It Like A Caveman 10 p.m.

Mudbugs - Jon & Angela 6 p.m.

The New Main Event - Karaoke w/Shane 8 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Parallax

The Penguin - DANi 9 p.m.

Pop's Saloon - MissUsed

Reed Pierce's, Byram - Sam Mooney 9 p.m. free

Shucker's - Crawfish Boil feat. Larry Brewer & Doug Hurd, Acoustic Crossroads, Dr. Zarr's Amazing Funk Monster & Hairicane 1 p.m.

Soulshine, Flowood - Lukenbach 7 p.m.

Underground 119 - JJ Thames 9 p.m. $10

March 8, 2015 - Sunday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

1908 Provisions, Fairview Inn - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.

Burgers & Blues - Johnathon Alexander 4:30 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.

The Hideaway - Mike & Marty's Jam Session

Kathryn's - Stace & Cassie 6 p.m. free

Martin's - Rutabaga Jam 7 p.m.

Seafood R'evolution, Ridgeland - Howard Jones Jazz Trio 11:00 a.m.

Shucker's - Crawfish Boil feat. Andrew Pates & Mojeaux 12 noon

Sombra Mexican Kitchen - John Mora 11 a.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes 11:30 a.m.

Wellington's - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.

March 9, 2015 - Monday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Burgers & Blues - Karaoke

Hal and Mal's - Central MS Blues Society (rest) 7 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Live Music 8 p.m.

Julep - Joey Plunkett 7:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Stevie Cain 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Salsa Mondays 8 p.m.

Last Call Sports Grill - I Love Mondays w/DJ Spoon $3 after 9:30 p.m.

Martin's - Open Mic Free Jam 10 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Pub Quiz

One Block East - Comedy Night Club 7 p.m.

University Place - Karaoke

March 10, 2015 - Tuesday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Burgers & Blues - Jesse "Guitar" Smith 5:30 p.m.

City Grille, Madison - Jason Turner

Fenian's - Open Mic

Fitzgerald's - Johnny Barranco 4:30 p.m.; Larry Brewer & Doug Hurd 8 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Pub Quiz

Kathryn's - Barry Leach 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Open Mic

Margarita’s - John Mora 6 p.m.

McB’s - Karaoke 8 p.m.

The New Main Event - Karaoke w/Shane 7 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Singer/Songwriter Night w/ Chad Perry

The Penguin - Jazz Tuesday

Underground 119 - Jesse Robinson 6:30 p.m.

March 11, 2015 - Wednesday

Click here for venue addresses and phone numbers.

Bonny Blair's - Open Mic 7:30 p.m.

Burgers & Blues - Karaoke 5:30 p.m.

Club Magoo's - Karaoke 8 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Johnny Barranco 4:30 p.m.; Live Music 8 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - New Bourbon St Jazz Band

Hamp's Place - Best in Hip-Hop w/Aziatikk Blakk

Kathryn's - Brian Jones 6:30 p.m.

Kemistry - Wild Hookah Wednesday w/ Jade free

Last Call - Karaoke

McB's - Live Music 8 p.m.

Ole Tavern - Karaoke

Pop's Saloon - Ladies Night

Shucker's - Sid Thompson & DoubleShotz 7:30 p.m.

Underground 119 - Spectrum Jazz 6:30 p.m. free