Music Listings | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Music Listings

Subscribe

May 15, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan

Alumni House - Larry Brewer 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Jonathan Alexander 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Daniel Fehrenbacher 6 p.m.

Fitzgerald's - Chris Gill 7 p.m.

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Brooks & Friends 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

May 17, 2019 - Friday

1908 Provisions - Andrew Pates 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Pearl Jamz 7 p.m.

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Area Code 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Lovin' Ledbetter 8 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

CS's - Mallory Holladay; DBL Take

Drago's - Greenfish 7 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 10 p.m. $5; Sherman Lee Dillon & The MS Sound midnight $10

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Shaun Patterson

Georgia Blue, Madison - MayDay

Hal & Mal's - Barry Leach

Iron Horse Grill - Bernard Jenkins 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Jackson Gypsies 7 p.m.

Martin's - The Sal-Tines 10 p.m.

Old Capitol Inn (rooftop) - Larry Brewer 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Lucky Hand Blues Band 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Duo 5:30 p.m.; Ian Faith 8 p.m. $5; Brian Jones 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

May 18, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Area Code 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Chasin Dixie 8 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS's - Karaoke 8 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5 Legends on Stage (Jesse Robinson & Sherman Lee Dillon) midnight $10

Georgia Blue, Flowood - MayDay

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jenn & Josh

Hal & Mal's - Jackson Gypsies

Iron Horse Grill - King Edwards Blues 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Lucky Hand Blues Band 7 p.m.

Martin's - Opposite Box 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Travelin Beat 2 p.m.; Lovin Ledbetter 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Chris Gill 3:30 p.m.; Ian Faith 8 p.m. $5; Billy Mauldin 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

May 19, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - RAM 7:30 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Faze 4 Dance Band 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ronnie MaGee and Hunter Gibson noon; Acoustic Crossroads 5 p.m.

Shucker's - Greenfish 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

May 20, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blues Monday 7 p.m. $5

Kathryn's - Johnny Crocker 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Owens and Pratt 6 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

May 21, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's - Open Jam with Sonny Brooks 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chuck Bryan 6 p.m.

Duling Hall - Nick Lowe; Webb Wilder 7:30 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Jazz with Raphael Semmes & Friends

Kathryn's - Road Hogs 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Unfinished Business (Angela Pittman) 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Karaoke 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

May 22, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Ronnie Brown 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Hunter Gibson and Chris Link 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Gena Steele 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chad Perry 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - New Bourbon Street Jazz Band

Kathryn's - Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Ariel Blackwell and Chad Perry 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Brooks & Friends 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

May 23, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Carlos Alberto Calabrese 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Rob P and Dirty D 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Doug Hurd 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Robert King

Georgia Blue, Madison - Brian Smith

Hal & Mal's - D'Lo Trio

Iron Horse Grill - Lonn'e George 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Keys vs Strings 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Sid Thompson and Jason Turner 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

May 24, 2019 - Friday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Live Music 8 p.m.

Alumni House - Jerry Brooks 7 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Proximity 8 p.m.

Castlewoods Country Club - Larry Brewer 7 p.m.

Char - Ronnie Brown 6 p.m.

CS's - Anna Ballard; El OBO

Drago's - Barry Leach 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - The Blues Man 10 p.m. $5; TiffStar Haywood midnight $10

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Aaron Coker

Georgia Blue, Madison - Shaun Patterson

Hal & Mal's - Bill and Temperance

Iron Horse Grill - Ben Peyton 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - The Sole Shakers 7 p.m.

Martin's - Risko & Friends 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Steele Buzzin 7 p.m.

Shucker's - Hunter Gibson 5:30 p.m.; Spank the Monkey 8 p.m. $5; Jason Turner Trio 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-2 a.m.

May 25, 2019 - Saturday

Ameristar Bottleneck Blues Bar, Vicksburg - Live Music 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Steel Heart 8 p.m.

Char - Bill Clark 6 p.m.

CS's - Karaoke 8 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Big Money Mel & Small Change Wayne 10 p.m. $5; Stevie J midnight $10

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Jenn & Josh

Georgia Blue, Madison - Jason Turner

Hal & Mal's - Vittles, Vinyls and Vino

Iron Horse Grill - Chris Gill and The Sole Shakers 9 p.m.

Kathryn's - Travlin' Jane 7 p.m.

Martin's - Blackwater Brass Brand 10 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Proximity 7 p.m.

Shucker's - 4 on the Floor 3:30 p.m.; Spank the Monkey 8 p.m. $5; Shayne Weems 10 p.m.

Table 100 - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

WonderLust - Drag Performance & Dance Party feat. DJ Taboo 8 p.m.-3 a.m. free before 10 p.m.

May 26, 2019 - Sunday

1908 Provisions - Knight Bruce 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Char - Big Easy Three 11 a.m.; Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Iron Horse Grill - Tiger Rogers 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

Kathryn's - Jay Wadsworth 6 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Stace and Cassie 1 p.m.; The Chill 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Acoustic Crossroads 3:30 p.m.; Keys vs Strings 8 p.m.

Table 100 - Raphael Semmes Trio 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Dan Michael Colbert 6-9 p.m.

Wellington’s - Andy Hardwick 11 a.m.-2 p.m.

May 27, 2019 - Monday

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - CMBS presents Blues Monday 7 p.m. $5

Pelican Cove - Phil and Trace 1 p.m.; Larry Brewer and Doug Hurd 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Duo 3:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

May 28, 2019 - Tuesday

Bonny Blair's - Open Jam with Sonny Brooks 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Fenian's - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Hal & Mal's - Jazz with Raphael Semmes & Friends

Kathryn's - Two for the Road 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Gina and Buzz 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Karaoke 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Chalmers Davis 6 p.m.

May 29, 2019 - Wednesday

1908 Provisions - Dan Gibson 6:30 p.m.

Alumni House - Doug Hurd and Gena Steele 8 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Brian Jones 7 p.m.

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Johnny Crocker 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Gator Trio 6:30 p.m.

Martin’s - Open Mic 9 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Keys vs Strings 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Sonny Brooks & Friends 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andy Henderson 6 p.m.

May 30, 2019 - Thursday

1908 Provisions - Chuck Bryan 6:30 p.m.

Bonny Blair's - Travlin' Jane

Char - Tommie Vaughn 6 p.m.

Drago's - Chris Gill 6 p.m.

F. Jones Corner - Chris Minter & the KJ Funkmasters 11 p.m. $5

Georgia Blue, Flowood - Zach Bridges

Georgia Blue, Madison - Josh Hardin

Hal & Mal's - Scott Albert Johnson

Iron Horse Grill - Steve Chester 6 p.m.

Kathryn's - Scott Turner Trio 6:30 p.m.

Pelican Cove - Hunter, Rick and Chris 6 p.m.

Shucker's - Chasin Dixie 7:30 p.m.

Table 100 - Andrew Pates 6 p.m.

Previous