Best of Jackson 2017: Doctors & Lawyers | Jackson Free Press | Jackson, MS

Best of Jackson 2017: Doctors & Lawyers

Photo courtesy Richard schwartz

Photo courtesy Richard schwartz

We all need doctors, dentists and sometimes a lawyer, so a couple of years ago, the Jackson Free Press added a special pop-up for Best of Jackson: Best Doctors and Dentists and Best Lawyers. Here is what Jacksonians and metro area residents had to say about the best in these vital categories.

Doctors

Best Dentist: Dr. LaMonica Davis Taylor

photo

Photo courtesy Lamonica Davis Taylor

Smiles on Broadway Dental Care, 5442 Watkins Drive, 601.665.4996

Finalists: Charles Ezelle (Jackson Dental Care, 2665 Lakeland Drive, Flowood, 601.932.8212, jacksondentalcare.com) / Jim Ed Watson (Jackson Center for Smiles, 1437 Old Square Road, 601.366.7645, jxnsmiles.com) / Shenika Kelly-Moore (Kelly Family Dentistry, 514 E. Woodrow Wilson Ave., Suite G, 769.572.4425) / Terrance Ware (Terrance Ware DDS PLLC, 5800 Ridgewood Road, Suite 104, 769.251.5909, twaredds.com)

Best Doctor: Dr. Timothy Quinn

photo

Photo courtesy Timothy Quinn

Quinn Healthcare, 768 N. Avery Blvd., Ridgeland, 601.487.6482

Finalists: Carrie Nash (Baptist Medical Clinic, 1490 W. Government St., Suite 10, Brandon, 601-825-1936, mbhs.org) / Justin Turner (TurnerCare, 5240 Robinson Road Ext., 601.398.2335, turnercarems.com) / Rahul Vohra (Southern Physical Medicine, 2470 Flowood Drive, Flowood, 601-420-1930) / William Loper (MEA Primary Care, 323 Highway 51, Ridgeland, 601-898-9150)

Best Chiropractor: Dr. Neely Berry

photo

Photo courtesy Neely Berry

Foxworth Chiropractic, 2470 Flowood Drive, Suite 125, Flowood, 601.932.9201, drfoxworth.com

Finalists: Chad Brown (Brown Chiropractic Center, 4294 Lakeland Drive, Suite 100, Flowood, 601.936.6650, browndc.com) / Clayton Pitts (Norville Chiropractic Clinic, 1000 Lakeland Square Ext., Suite 400, Flowood, 601.398.9412, flowoodchiropracticcare.com) / Laura Stubbs (Body in Balance Healthcare, 5472 Watkins Drive, Suite C, 601.376.5636) / Leo C. Huddleston (Natural Wellness Center, 6500 Old Canton Road, Ridgeland, 601.956.7953, nutritionalhealthtesting.com)

Best Cosmetic Dentist: Dr. Jim Ed Watson

photo

Photo courtesy Jim Ed Watson

Jackson Center for Smiles, 1437 Old Square Road, 601-366-7645, jxnsmiles.com

Finalists: Keith Klaus (Tharp & Klaus Dental Clinic, 2695 Flowood Drive, Suite A, 601-939-4100, smilesinjackson.com) / Terrance Ware (Terrance Ware DDS PLLC, 5800 Ridgewood Road, Suite 104, 769.251.5909, twaredds.com) / Wendy Lewis (The Winning Smile, 1350 W. Government St., Brandon, 601-825-3807; 4802 Lakeland Drive, Flowood, 601-936-0025; thewinningsmile.com)

Best Cosmetic Surgeon: Dr. Scott Runnels

photo

Photo courtesy Scott Runnels

The Runnels Center, 1055 River Oaks Drive, Flowood, 601-939-3223, runnelscenter.com

Finalists: Adair Blackledge (Blackledge Face Center, 1659 Lelia Drive, 601-981-3033, blackledgefacecenter.com) / David Stickler (Mississippi Center for Plastic Surgery, 200 W. Jackson St, Suite 100, Ridgeland, 769-300-4055, msplasticsurgeon.com) / Shelby Brantley (Plastic & Hand Surgery Associations, PLLC, 2550 Flowood Drive, Flowood, 601-939-9999, faceandbodycenter.com)

Best Hospital: St. Dominic Hospital

photo

Photo courtesy St. Dominic Hospital

969 Lakeland Drive, 601-364-6103

Finalists: Baptist Health Systems (1225 N. State St., 601-968-1000, mbhs.org) / Merit Health River Oaks (1030 River Oaks Drive, Flowood, 601-932-1030, merithealthriveroaks.com) / University of Mississippi Medical Center (2500 N. State St., 601-984-1000)

Best Nurse Practitioner: Alisha McArthur Wilkes

photo

Photo courtesy Alisha Wikes

Quinn Healthcare, 768 N. Avery Blvd., Ridgeland, 601.487.6482

Finalists: Alice Messer (NewSouth NeuroSpine, 2470 Flowood Drive, 877-554-4257, ns2.md) / Kimberly Loe (Baptist Medical Clinic, 1490 W. Government St., Suite 10, 601-825-1936, mbhs.org) / Kimberly Strong (Crossgate Family Doctors, 395 Crossgates Blvd., Suite 102, Brandon, 601-825-0003) / Suzanne Cockrell (G.A. Carmichael Family Health Center, 1547 Jerry Clower Blvd., Yazoo City, 662-746-6532, gacfhc.org)

Best Orthodontist: Dr. Chandra Minor

photo

Dr. Chandra Minor Photo courtesy Sterling Photography

Smile Design Orthodontics, 201 Riverwind East Drive, Pearl, 601-965-9561

Finalists: Eugene C. Brown (Smiles by Design, 5800 Ridgewood Road, Suite 103, 601.957.1711; 125 Jones St., Ridgeland, 601.427.9252) / Kenneth Walley (Kenneth Walley DDS, 2174 Henry Hill Drive, 601.922.3888; 208 Key Drive, Madison, 601.898.1788) / Priscilla Jolly (Jolly Orthodontics, 1000 Highland Colony Pkwy., Ridgeland, 601.605.2400)

Best Surgeon: Dr. Reginald Martin

photo

Photo courtesy Reginald Martin

St. Dominic's Martin Surgical Associates, 971 Lakeland Drive, Suite 211, 601.200.4350

Finalists: Greg Wood (NewSouth NeuroSpine, 2470 Flowood Drive, 877-554-4257, ns2.md) / Jason Murphy (The Surgical Clinic Associates, 501 Marshall St., Suite 500, 601-948-1411, mbhs.org) / John Davis (NewSouth NeuroSpine, 2470 Flowood Drive, 877-554-4257, ns2.md) / Philip Ley (Mississippi Breast Center, 106 Highland Way, Suite 200, Madison, 601.200.7465, mbhs.org)

Lawyers

Best Local Lawyer; Best Local Law Firm: Richard Schwartz, Schwartz & Associates

photo

Photo courtesy Richard schwartz

162 E. Amite St., 601.988.8888

Best Local Lawyer finalists: Eugene Carlos Tanner III (Tanner & Associates, LLC, 263 E. Pearl St., 601.460.1745) / Katrina S. Brown (Brown Bass & Jeter, PLLC, 1991 Lakeland Drive, Suite L, 601.487.8448, bbjlawyers.com) / Mike Malouf Jr. (Malouf & Malouf, 501 E. Capitol St., 601.948.4320, malouflaw.com)

Best Local Law Firm finalists: Chhabra & Gibbs P.A. (120 N. Congress St., Suite 200, 601.948.8005, cglawms.com) / Malouf & Malouf (501 E. Capitol St., 601.948.4320, malouflaw.com) Tanner & Associates, LLC (263 E. Pearl St., 601.460.1745) / The Wade Law Firm, PLLC (321 Highway 51, Suite C, Ridgeland, 601.790.0043, wadelawfirmpllc.com)

Best Family Attorney: Melissa Malouf

photo

Melissa Malouf Photo courtesy Robby Followell

Malouf & Malouf, 501 E. Capitol St., 601.948.4320, malouflaw.com

Finalists: Richard C. Roberts III (Roberts Bridges & Boydston PLLC, 618 Crescent Blvd., Suite 205, Ridgeland, 601.607.4144) / Tametrice Hodges (Hodges-Childress Law, LLC, 199 Charmant Place, Ridgeland, 601.376.9604, attorneyhodges.com) / Teresa E. Harvey (Chhabra & Gibbs, P.A., 120 N. Congress St., Suite 200, 601.948.8005, cglawms.com)

Best Defense Attorney: Eugene Carlos Tanner III

photo

Eugene Carlos Tanner III Photo courtesy Fulloflava Photography

Tanner & Associates, LLC, 263 E. Pearl St., 601.460.1745

Finalists: Mike Malouf (Malouf & Malouf, 501 E. Capitol St., 601.948.4320, malouflaw.com) / Richard Schwartz (Schwartz & Associates, 162 E. Amite St., 601.988.8888) / Wyatt Hazard (Daniel Coker Horton & Bell, 4400 Old Canton Road, Suite 400, 601.969.7607)

Best Plaintiff's Attorney: Mike Malouf, Jr.

photo

Photo courtesy Mike Malouf, Jr.

Malouf & Malouf, 501 E. Capitol St., 601.948.4320, malouflaw.com

Finalists: Richard Schwartz (Schwartz & Associates, 162 E. Amite St., 601.988.8888 / Carlos Tanner (Tanner & Associates, LLC, 263 E. Pearl St., 601.460.1745) / Merrida Coxwell (Coxwell & Associates, PLLC, 500 N. State St., 601.948.1600, coxwelllaw.com) / Richard Schwartz (Schwartz & Associates, 162 E. Amite St., 601.988.8888)

Best Real Estate Attorney: Frank "Buddy" Youngblood Jr.

photo

Photo courtesy Frank Youngblood Jr.

Frank M. Youngblood Jr., Attorney at Law, 111 Office Park Drive, Suite A, Brandon, 601.825.5200

Finalists: Andy Segrest (Randall Segrest Attorneys and Counselors, 992 Northpark Drive, Suite A, Ridgeland; 1900 Lakeland Drive; 301 Webster Circle, Suite 301, Madison; 601.856.2615, randallsegrest.com) / Jay Cooke (Jack W. Cooke Jr. Pa., 1437 Old Square Road, 601.981.1912) / Robert E. Moorehead (Robert E. Moorehead, Attorneys at Law, PLLC, 220 W. Jackson St., Ridgeland, 601.208.0569, lawyerm.com) / Sharon Plunkett (YoungWells Attorneys at Law, 141 Township Ave., Suite 300, Ridgeland, 601.948.6100, youngwells.com)

Like independent media outlets around the world, the Jackson Free Press works hard to produce important content on a limited budget. We'd love your help! Become a JFP VIP member today and/or donate to our journalism fund. Thanks for considering a JFP VIP membership or one-time support.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

comments powered by Disqus